Privacy Policy

The terms “We” / “Us” / “Our”/”Company” individually and collectively refer to English Ninjas and the terms “You” /”Your” / “Yourself” refer to the user.

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made there under and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and English Ninjas (both terms defined below).

The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the ‘I accept tab’ or by using the website by other means) and will govern the relationship between you English Ninjas for your use of the website.

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using the Website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website.

By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, you here by agree to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by us, as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you, any other person or any Institution.

User Information

To avail the classes, information and other services from English Ninjas, users are required to provide certain information for the registration process namely: –

a) Your name,
b) Email address,
c) PIN code,
d) Password
e) Occupation, etc.

The Information as supplied by you enables us to improve our sites and provide you the best user-friendly experience.

All required information is service dependent and English Ninjas may use the above said information to maintain, protect, and improve our services (including advertising services) and for developing new services.

Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

Cookies

Cookies are of small bits of information that are stored on your computer’s hard drive, by your browser. No personal information is stored in our cookies. We use them because they allow us to offer you more features and functionality on our site.

For example, cookies enable us to recognize you and thus let us offer the best experience possible. Most web browsers, by default, accept cookies, but you can usually change a setting in your browser to prevent their use.

Even if your browser is set to prevent the use of cookies, you can still visit https://www.englishninjas.in/ and browse through various English speaking and IELTS Courses offered by us.

Links to the Other Sites

Our policy discloses the privacy practices for our own web site only. Our site provides links to other websites also that are beyond our control. English Ninjas will, in no way, be responsible in way for your use of such sites.

Information Sharing Policy

We don’t share the sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the user in the following limited circumstances:

(a) When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences.

These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.

(b) English Ninjas propose to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Information Security

English Ninjas take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized changes, disclosure or destruction of private data.

These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

All information gathered on English Ninjas Website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable.

We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

However the internet is an ever evolving medium. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time basis to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be.

Open chat